1

2022 Voter Guide and Election Results

A roll of "I voted" stickers, with stickers scattered across table

This year we are halfway through a presidency and U.S. House of Representatives seats across the nation are up for grabs — for our part of central Virginia, that means we can decide if Rep. Bob Good will serve another term, or if we will hire Josh Throneburg for the job.

The 5th Congressional District sprawls from the North Carolina border upwards to Charlottesville and Albemarle County.

We also have information about critical local races in central Virginia.

The guide has been updated with preliminary results for state and local races with data from the Virginia Department of Elections and all precincts reporting.

Last updated on Nov. 18, 2022

Click the name of your county or town to find information about your election.

5th District candidates

7th District candidates

Greene County

Town of Stanardsville, Greene County

Louisa County, Mineral District

Town of Louisa, Louisa County

Town of Mineral, Louisa County

Town of Gordonsville, Orange County

Town of Orange, Orange County

Town of Scottsville, Albemarle and Fluvanna County

Prince Edward County

Farmville, Prince Edward County

You will be impacted by the actions your representative takes, so we seek to elevate your voice and your questions through our journalism. Thanks to over 100 people who took our voter survey this fall to help craft questions to candidates.

Key dates

  • Register to vote or update an existing registration for the general election by Oct. 17.
  • Request a ballot by mail by Oct. 28.
  • Early voting runs from Sept. 23 through Nov. 5.
  • Election day is Nov. 8. Here’s a tool to help you find your polling place.

Here’s what you need to know about 5th District candidates

Josh Throneburg conceded the election on Nov. 8 at 9 p.m. Results here are with 377 of 378 precincts reporting.

  • WINNER: Rep. Bob Good — 177,183 votes, 58%
  • Josh Throneburg — 129,985 votes, 42%

Rep. Bob Good

Congressional candidate Bob Good speaks to supporters at a rally in Madison County.

Good is the Republican candidate for the 5th District House of Representatives. He was chosen through a party convention on May 21, in which fewer than 2,000 people convened in Farmville to choose the party’s candidate. (Here’s more about the how the convention works.) He defeated challenger Dan Moy.

“It’s very exciting to be validated by the 5th District [Republicans]. They demonstrated they want a true conservative,” Good said after winning the nomination. “I’ve done what I said I would do since I first ran in 2020. I’ve fought for the things that I said I would fight for.”

Good is a supporter of former president Donald Trump and previously told Charlottesville Tomorrow that he would “fight to continue the Trump economy.”

Here are some of his key votes since he has been elected to Congress:

  • Voted against certification of the 2020 election results that declared President Joe Biden’s victory.
  • Voted against awarding Congressional Gold Medals to police officers who responded to the insurrection at the U.S. Capitol on Jan. 6, 2021.
  • Voted against a $28 million budget supplementation to address a shortage of baby formula.
  • Voted for waiving brand limitations for baby formula that WIC recipients, women, infants and children who receive federal assistance for health and nutrition, can purchase.
  • Voted against an annual budget bill that contributes funds to the U.S. Military because he opposed requiring servicemembers be vaccinated against COVID-19.
  • Introduced the “Nickel Plan Act” in April 2021. It would require the federal government to reduce its budget by five cents for each dollar it spends annually but has not advanced through Congress.

Read more about Good.

Josh Throneburg

Democratic 5th District Congressional candidate Josh Throneburg poses for a photo after an interview with Charlottesville Tomorrow.

Throneburg is challenging the incumbent candidate so he has no prior voting record. However, he has outlined issues and policies he would support.

Throneburg said he plans to support:

  • Legislation that would support protections for abortion access at the federal level.
  • Federal funding to support access to child care.
  • Taxes or fines for companies and organizations that are the largest carbon emitters.
  • Capping interest rates on federal student loans at 2%.
  • Creating a federal fund to help localities with school construction/renovation costs.

Read more about Josh Throneburg.

7th Congressional District

Yesli Vega conceded the election on Nov. 9 morning. These are the results with all 226 precincts reporting.

  • WINNER: Rep. Abigail Spanberger (D-Va.) — 143,357 votes, 52%
  • Republican Yesli Vega — 130,586 votes, 48%

There has been a lot of coverage in many media outlets about this race. Here’s one story from the Washington Post and one roundup from WTOP News.

Local Races

Greene County

Commissioner of Revenue

Results with all nine precincts reporting.

  • Kimberly Breeden Tate — 7,047 votes, 97%

Tate is running unopposed. Read more about her in MadRapp Recorder.

Town of Stanardsville, Greene County

Mayor

Results with all four precincts reporting.

  • Michael A. Payne — 78 votes, 96%

Town Council

Results with all four precincts reporting, top four candidates join council.

  • Doris Rorrer Swenson — 53 votes, 29%
  • Jon P. Newton — 42 votes, 23%
  • Richard N. Early, Jr. — 69 votes, 38%
  • Write-in candidates — 16 votes, 9%

The mayoral and council candidates are all incumbents seeking re-election.

School Board

Results with four of five precincts reporting.

  • Rebecca L. Roach — 1,707 votes, 95%

Roach is running unopposed. Read more about her in MadRapp Recorder.

Louisa County, Mineral District

Louisa County special election for school board

Results with all four precincts reporting.

  • Dave Rogers — 728 votes, 31%
  • Lloyd Runnett — 1,580 votes, 68%

Here’s more about that election.

Town of Louisa, Louisa County

Subscribe to Engage Louisa to keep up with local government in Louisa County.

Mayor

Results with all four precincts reporting.

  • R. Garland Nuckols — 544 votes, 95%

Town Council

Results with three of four precincts reporting, top two candidates join council.

  • John Jeri Purcell IV — 365 votes, 37%
  • Vicky A. Harte — 246 votes, 25%
  • Daniel Ray Crawford — 191 votes, 19%
  • Robert C. Dube — 157 votes, 16%

Read more about the candidates in the Central Virginian.

Town of Mineral, Louisa County

Mayor

Results with all four precincts reporting.

  • Ed J. Jarvis — 99 votes, 55%
  • Pamela R. Harlowe — 71 votes, 39%

Town Council

Results with all four precincts reporting, top six candidates join the council.

  • Write-in candidates — 112 votes, 21%
  • Bernice W. Kube — 100 votes, 18%
  • Ronald W. Chapman Jr. — 86 votes, 16%
  • Rebecca T. “Becky” McGehee — 76 votes, 14%
  • C. Blair Nipper — 73 votes, 13%
  • Olivia Barrow McCarthy — 70 votes, 13%
  • Thomas C. Runnett — 24 votes, 4%

Read more about the candidates in the Central Virginian.

Town of Gordonsville, Orange County

Town Council

Results with all four precincts reporting, top two candidates join council.

  • James L. “Jim” Bradley — 206 votes, 33%
  • Ronald E. Brooks, III — 323 votes, 52%

Town of Orange, Orange County

Town Council

Results with all four precincts reporting, top three candidates join the council.

  • Donna E. Waugh-Robinson — 908 votes, 29%
  • Jason R. Cashell — 570 votes, 18%
  • Jeremiah V. Pent — 566 votes, 18%
  • Elliott A. Fox, Jr. Click here to read Fox’s candidate questionnaire. — 550 votes, 17.5%
  • Timothy J. Bosford, Jr. — 523 votes, 16%

Town of Scottsville, Albemarle and Fluvanna County

Town Council

Results with all eight precincts reporting, top three candidates join council.

  • Meredith C. Hynes — 125 votes, 33%
  • R. Daniel Gristko Click here to read Gritsko’s candidate questionnaire — 105 votes, 27 %
  • William S. Hyson (write-in candidate) Click here to read Hyson’s candidate questionnaire. — 63 votes, 16%
  • Other write-in candidates — 89 votes, 23%

Prince Edward County

Board of Supervisors — District 1

Results with all four precincts reporting.

  • Edgar Harrison Jones — 510 votes, 60%
  • Peter Y. Gur — 339 votes, 40%

Board of Supervisors — District 2

Results with all four precincts reporting.

  • Victor Thomas “Bill” Jenkins — 525 votes, 52%
  • Carol Stiff — 276 votes, 27%
  • Clinton D. “Clint” Mooney — 208 votes, 21%

Board of Supervisors — District 7

Results with all four precincts reporting.

  • Brett V. “Cannon” Watson — 387 votes, 52%
  • R. Bruce Davis — 354 votes, 47%

Read more about the candidates in the Farmville Herald.

Farmville, Prince Edward County

Mayor

Results with all 11 precincts reporting.

  • Brian R. Vincent — 871 votes, 55%
  • Carl U. Egglesten — 729 votes, 45%

Read more about the candidates in the Farmville Herald.

Town Council — At large

Results with all 11 precincts reporting.

  • Thomas M. Pairet — 1,240votes, 95%
  • John Hardy (write-in candidate) — unknown
  • Shaunna Hunter-McKinney (write-in candidate) — unknown
  • Write-in candidates — 70 votes, 5%

Town Council — Ward 0950A

Results with six precincts reporting.

  • Write-in candidates — 314 votes, 100%

Town Council — Ward 0950B

Results with all five precincts reporting.

  • Adam B. Yoelin — 44 votes, 62%
  • R. Rhodes Martin Jr. — 26 votes, 37%

Town Council — Ward 0950C

Results with all five precincts reporting.

  • A. D. “Chuckie” Reid — 184 votes, 98%

Read more about the candidates in the Farmville Herald. Also, read more about the town of Farmville’s relationship with a private immigration detention center.